Get my quote

USAA auto insurance review 2026

out of 5

The cheapest and among the best-rated insurers in the country — available only to the military community, and carrying one genuinely surprising weakness.

Market share
6.2% of U.S. auto
AM Best rating
A++
Availability
All 50 states and D.C., but only for the military community and their families
See what you’d actually pay

A national average is not a quote. Compare USAA against 50+ insurers on your own ZIP, vehicle, and record.

How USAA scores

Each category is scored against a published figure, then weighted into the overall score. Where a figure is not published, we say so rather than estimate one.

Category
USAAOur score, 1–5
PriceAverage annual full-coverage premium · 25% of score
5.0$1,588/yr
Average full coverage vs. $2,356 national average
Claims satisfactionJ.D. Power 2025 claims study, out of 1,000 · 20% of score
5.0741/1,000
J.D. Power 2025 claims study — scored but not ranked (military-only eligibility), segment average 700
Complaint recordComplaints relative to company size · 15% of score
2.5More than expected
Complaints relative to company size, NAIC data 2022–2024
Financial strengthAM Best Financial Strength Rating · 10% of score
5.0A++
AM Best Financial Strength Rating
DiscountsBreadth of published discounts · 15% of score
4.513 published
Discounts on the carrier's own pages · Telematics: SafePilot and SafePilot Miles
Digital experienceApp ratings and self-service depth · 15% of score
5.04.80 iOS / 4.7 Android
App Store (2.3M ratings) and Google Play (492K ratings), August 2026

Sources: average premiums from NerdWallet's August 2026 rate analysis (Quadrant Information Services), for a 35-year-old driver with a clean record and good credit in a 2023 Toyota Camry LE at 12,000 miles a year, 100/300/50 limits with $1,000 deductibles — national average $2,356. Claims satisfaction from the J.D. Power 2025 U.S. Auto Claims Satisfaction Study (segment average 700). Complaint record from NerdWallet's analysis of NAIC complaint data, 2022–2024. Financial strength from AM Best. Discounts and app data from each carrier's published pages and the Apple App Store / Google Play, retrieved August 2026. Updated August 2026.

Strengths and trade-offs

What USAA does well

  • Cheapest full-coverage average in this review at $1,588 a year
  • Second-highest claims satisfaction score of any insurer J.D. Power measured in 2025
  • AM Best A++ financial strength
  • Military-specific discounts nobody else matches — up to 60% for deployment storage
  • Car replacement assistance pays 20% above actual cash value on a total loss

Where it falls short

  • Eligibility is restricted to the military community and their families — most drivers cannot buy it
  • Draws more complaints than its size predicts, despite the strong satisfaction scores
  • SafePilot is unavailable in California, and the enrollment discount is excluded in 18 more states
  • USAA publishes conflicting SafePilot enrollment-discount figures across its own pages

The full review

USAA serves current and former military members and their families, and nobody else. That restriction shapes everything about the company: a self-selecting, statistically low-risk membership lets it price lower than open-market insurers, and its service model is built around people who move often, deploy, and store vehicles for months at a time.

What it costs

$1,588 a year for full coverage on our benchmark profile — 33% below the $2,356 national average, and $46 a year cheaper than Travelers, the next lowest. USAA also publishes an average saving of $840 for members who switched, based on a survey of new customers conducted in March 2026.

How claims go

USAA scored 741 out of 1,000 in J.D. Power's 2025 claims satisfaction study — higher than every ranked insurer except Erie, and 41 points above the segment average. It is not listed in the official ranking, because military-only eligibility means it does not meet the study's award criteria. That is an eligibility technicality, not a quality judgment: the score is real and it is excellent.

The figure that cuts the other way

USAA draws more complaints than expected for its size, according to NerdWallet's analysis of NAIC data for 2022–2024.

That sits awkwardly against its claims score and its reputation, and we have no explanation to offer for it. It is worth knowing before you assume USAA is uniformly excellent — even a company this well regarded has a figure pointing the other way.

Discounts built for military life

Several of USAA's thirteen discounts exist nowhere else. Vehicle storage saves up to 60% while a car sits undriven during a deployment. Garaging on base cuts up to 15% off comprehensive. The MyUSAA Legacy discount extends up to 10% to former dependents under 25 who established eligibility through a sponsor's policy. Bundling saves up to 10%.

One inconsistency worth knowing about

USAA publishes the SafePilot enrollment discount as 10% on its discounts page and 15% on its coverage page — and states both figures on the SafePilot page itself. Treat 10% as the conservative number. SafePilot is not offered in California, and the enrollment discount specifically is excluded in eighteen further states including New York, Pennsylvania and Maryland.

Our verdict

If you are eligible, USAA is close to the easiest recommendation in car insurance: the lowest average premium in this review, the second-highest claims score J.D. Power recorded, and an A++ balance sheet. The complaint record is the one real blemish and we would rather flag it than pretend it away. If you are not eligible, none of this is available to you at any price.

military members, veterans and their families

USAA questions, answered

The things people actually ask before switching.

Where USAA sits in the market

Price against claims satisfactionWhere USAA sits against the other insurers we review. Cheaper is left, better claims handling is up — so the top-left corner is where you want to be.
National average $2,356Study average 700$1.5k$2.0k$2.5k$3.0k$3.5k$4.0k670690710730750Average annual full-coverage premiumClaims satisfaction (out of 1,000)USAATravelersErieGeicoProgressiveState FarmAuto-OwnersThe HartfordNationwideAmerican FamilyAmicaAllstateMercuryFarmers

No published rate data, so no honest position on the horizontal axis: Liberty Mutual, NJM, Clearcover, Elephant, Lemonade, Root, Texas Farm Bureau. Below the J.D. Power study’s size threshold, so no position on the vertical axis: Kemper, Shelter, Chubb, COUNTRY Financial, MAPFRE, Plymouth Rock, The Hanover. That study samples only the largest insurers, so these carriers will not appear in a future wave either. Premiums from NerdWallet’s August 2026 analysis; claims scores from the J.D. Power 2025 U.S. Auto Claims Satisfaction Study. USAA is scored but not ranked in that study because it serves the military community only.

Price against complaint recordWhere USAA sits on the two measures most carriers publish. Cheaper is left, fewer complaints is up.
Far fewerthan expectedFewerthan expectedAbout whatyou'd expectMorethan expectedFar morethan expectedNational average $2,356$1.5k$2.0k$2.5k$3.0k$3.5k$4.0kAverage annual full-coverage premiumPlymouth RockCOUNTRY FinancialMAPFRETravelersShelterGeicoProgressiveAuto-OwnersNationwideChubbAmerican FamilyAmicaThe HanoverErieState FarmAllstateFarmersUSAAMercuryThe HartfordKemper

Not plotted, because no public rate data exists for them: Liberty Mutual, NJM, Clearcover, Elephant, Lemonade, Root, Texas Farm Bureau. Complaint bands from NerdWallet’s analysis of NAIC complaint data, 2022–2024 (2021–2023 for Liberty Mutual and Mercury). We show the band rather than a numeric complaint index on purpose — the per-carrier indexes published by different compilers contradict each other badly enough to be unusable, because the index is reported per underwriting subsidiary and most sources do not say which one they used.

A review tells you who they are. A quote tells you what you’d pay.

50+ insurers, about four minutes, free either way.

Get my free quotes →